Privacy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how “Axon Resourcing” uses and protects any information that you give “Axon Resourcing” when you use this website.

“Axon Resourcing” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. “Axon Resourcing” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2009.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@axonresourcing.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Axon Resourcing, The Old Vicarage, Market Street, Castle Donington, Derbyshire, DE74 2JB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is usually a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. Cookies are not viruses, spyware, or Trojans that cause harm to your machine.

What cookies does this website use?

This website uses a variety of cookies to help improve the quality of your experience:

  • Essential & Functional Cookies. Without these cookies certain functions of our website would not work, such as login, registration and password areas.
  • Analytics Cookies. These cookies monitor how visitors use our website. This helps us to improve the customer flow and provide additional resources for popular pages. This analytics information is anonymous, we can only see what you visited, not who you are.
  • Advertising Cookies. We don’t use a great deal of advertising on our site, but if we do, these cookies help us to know if you have seen an advert before, so we don’t keep bombarding you with the same one, however, we may show it a couple of times, so you don’t forget!
  • Third Party Cookies. These are cookies dropped via our site, but by other websites, so if we host a video on YouTube.com and embed that on our site, when you click play YouTube drops a cookie on your machine so it knows you have watched it. Or if you hit the ‘Like’ button on one of our pages (please do!) the social media site will drop a cookie. We do try, wherever possible, to only allow third-party cookies to be dropped on your machine from websites we trust.

I don’t like cookies and want to turn them off!

This can be done in your individual web browser, but like we have mentioned, certain functions of our websites will not work correctly. If you want to turn off third party advertising cookies then visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ – be prepared to receive a lot of random advertising about websites and products that really do not interest you.

If you have any further queries on the use of cookies then visit www.ico.gov.uk.